Benchtest.Com - Water Cooler 7
What's New

CPU Cooler
VCool 2.0 
Waterfall Pro 
Current Tests 
Test Archives

UDMA Driver 
Windows 95
Windows 98
Windows NT

Way 2 Cool 
Compaq 1800T
1800T Temp Monitor
Going for 504
More on 504
Cheap Sandwich
BX6r2 Diode Fix
Lap that Slug
Celeron PPGA
Journey to 1080
Building an NT Box
Heat Pipe 1
Heat Pipe 2
Heat Pipe 2.2

Heat Sinks 
A&C Prototype Sink
Alpha P125
Alpha P521
CPU Cooler
Tom's Sink
Water Cooler 1
Water Cooler 2
Water Cooler 3
Water Cooler 4
Water Cooler 6
Water Cooler 7

Way 2 Cool
Thermometer 2
K-6 heat sink
Case Cooling
Heat Sink Tester
More Case Cooling
Klamath heat sink
Q500A Cooling
My Server Temps
Temp Calculators
CKS400 Rack Case
Fan Controller
Cooling Links
Downloads Page

Tips and Trix
Dual Boot Win95 / 98
Dual Boot Linux/NT4
D-B Linux/Win2k
Hot Flash your BIOS

Family Stuff
Prom / St. John

Email Jim

Don't let it ever be said that I don't share the less than stellar performing projects.  After a couple of months on this water cooler - building, then disassembling, then building again, I have shelved it and moved on to WC8.  It's not that it didn't work, it's just that it didn't meet my expectations.  However, it did bring a few problems to light that I had not had to deal with in previous coolers.

If nothing else, I did document the procedure with some of the details missing from previous cooler articles.

As usual, my design starts out with a scale drawing taped to the aluminum stock to allow me to work out any obvious errors in design.

Getting a drill bit not to "walk" away from the intended starting point is difficult.  I lessen the problem by twisting an X-acto knife to get a reference point which gives me a place to start the drill bit.

I then use a small twist drill in a miniature chuck to get the hole started.  While this is a bit time consuming, my holes are rarely off by more than a few thousandths.  This is closer than I can get with the drill press alone.

Drill the holes with ever-increasing sizes of bits until the correct diameter is reached.  The second to last cut is just a fraction under the desired diameter so the last cut doesn't have to dig through too much stock.  This makes for a cleaner hole.  Each hole was then tapped to 3/8" NPT.

With the pilot holes already done on the drill press, I ream out the cold plate mounting holes to their final diameter.  This step also cuts the holes in the cold plate which is taped to the bottom of the block.  This insures that the plate and block will line up exactly.  When your tools aren't perfect, a trick or two helps to get a good fit.

Next page. ==>

Page 1
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4